Annotate this Case
[…] In his post-hearing reply in support of his motion, Dr. Leibman cited Texas West Oaks Hospital, L.P. v. Williams for the 5 The federal Fair Housing Act (FHA) makes it unlawful to “discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of . . . [that person].” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2)(A). Prohibited discrimination includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling[.]” Id. § 3604(f)(3)(B).