Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mother contends these preventive measures are an abuse of the trial court’s discretion. We disagree. 1. Supervised visitation Mother argues the supervised visitation requirement is an abuse of discretion because it (1) endangers and impairs the child’s emotional health and development and (2) is not in the child’s best interest. In support of her first argument, Mother cites Family Code Section 153.004’s instruction that a court may allow a parent with “a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit” to have access to a child only if the court finds it “would not endanger the child’s physical health or emotional welfare and would be in the best interest of the child.” See id. § 153.004(d)(1), (d–1)(1).