Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] It is the “public policy of this state . . . [to] assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with [their] parents” and to “encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.001(a)(1), (3). Thus, there is “a rebuttable 18 presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.131(b). But this presumption is removed—and the trial court is prohibited from appointing the parents as joint managing conservators—if the trial court makes “[a] finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child.”10 Id. §§ 153.004, 153.131(b); see id. §153.005(c)(1) (in appointing sole or joint managing conservator, trial court must consider whether “party engaged in a history or pattern of family violence”).