Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] These findings also have support in the evidence. Mother testified that she had no intention to reside permanently in the United States, had no pathway to doing so, and lacked a support system and the ability to work in the United States. Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Mother posed a significant risk of international child abduction. 38 We overrule Mother’s tenth issue. C. Abduction prevention measures Based on its abduction risk findings, the trial court ordered protective measures prescribed in Section 153.503, including supervised visitation and a bond or security deposit. See id. §§ 153.503(2) (court may “require supervised visitation of the parent . . . until the court finds under Section 153.501 that supervised visitation is no longer necessary”), .503(6) (court may “order the parent to execute a bond or deposit security in an amount sufficient to offset the cost of recovering the child if the child is abducted by the parent to a foreign country”). Mother contends these preventive measures are an abuse of the trial court’s discretion.