Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 153.004(d)(1), (d–1)(1). But the restriction of 39 Mother’s possession of and access to the child is not based on a history or pattern of family violence; it is a preventive measure to guard against the risk of international child abduction. See id. § 153.503(2). Section 153.503(2) specifically authorizes a trial court to “require supervised visitation of the parent . . . until [it] finds under Section 153.501 that supervised visitation is no longer necessary.” Id.