Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] While this evidence may be probative of other aspects of the conservatorship determination, including the child’s best interest, it is not evidence of a history or pattern of physical or sexual abuse against Mother or a child by Father that limited the trial court’s discretion to name Father a joint managing conservator under Section 153.004(b). See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.004(b) (limiting consideration to “past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child”); see also St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997) (courts should give words used in statute their plain meaning if statutory language is unambiguous). As for Father’s alleged history of physical abuse against Mother, the evidence conflicted.