Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] C.C., 2019 WL 2865294, at *16 (discussing Section 153.131(b) along with related provision in Section 153.004(b) that prohibits joint managing conservatorship upon family violence finding). Otherwise, though, the party seeking to be appointed as sole managing conservator bears the burden to rebut the joint-managing-conservatorship 10 Although “family violence” is not defined in Section 153.131, related provisions of the Family Code use the definition provided in Section 71.004, which defines “family violence” to include, as relevant here, “an act by a member of family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault” or “is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault,” with “defensive measures to protect oneself” excluded. TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004(1); see id. § 153.131(b). 19 presumption. J.A.S. v. A.R.D., No. 02-17-00403-CV, 2019 WL 238118, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 17, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); Hinkle v.