Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mother correctly points out that Father objected at trial that the testimony she sought to elicit from his ex-girlfriend was too remote to be admissible under Section 153.004(a) of the Family Code. But Father made other objections to the former girlfriend’s testimony under Section 153.004, including that the evidence should be excluded because she was not a party, his spouse, or a parent of the child who is the subject of this appeal. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.004(a) (instructing trial court to consider “evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force, or evidence of sexual abuse, by a party directed against the party’s spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age”) (emphasis added)), (b) (making relevant “credible evidence” of “a history or pattern of past or present . . . physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child”) (emphasis added)), (c).