Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mother asserts this Court must strike or reduce the bond requirement because (1) the bond amount is unreasonable and exceeds her ability to pay; (2) the trial court did not offset the bond amount with the amount of Father’s alleged unpaid child support and spousal maintenance obligations; and (3) Father did not request a bond. These assertions are waived because of inadequate briefing. Section 153.503(6) of the Family Code authorizes the trial court to “order the parent to execute a bond or deposit security in an amount sufficient to offset the cost of recovering the child if the child is abducted by the parent to a foreign country.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.503(6). Mother’s brief lacks any citation to legal authority in support of her argument that this statutory provision incorporates reasonableness, offset, and pleading requirements, and therefore the argument is waived.