Chalynn Lacey Wilson v. Ray Victor Wilson Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She asserts that the trial court either disregarded or gave insufficient weight to the evidence that Father physically abused her and his ex-girlfriend and sexually abused his ex-girlfriend’s daughter. Section 153.004 of the Family Code guides the courts in determining how family violence and abuse impacts the appointment of joint managing conservators. See id. § 153.004; C.C., 2019 WL 2865294, at *5. Relevant here, Section 153.004(b) provides: The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . . TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.004(b). As the sole judge of the weight and credibility of the evidence, the trial court had broad discretion to determine what constitutes credible evidence of a history or 20 pattern of physical abuse under Section 153.004(b). Id.; see Alexander v. Rogers, 247 S.W.3d 757, 761, 764 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (factfinder determines weight given to evidence presented); Coleman v. Coleman, 109 S.W.3d 108, 111 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.) (same).