Annotate this Case
[…] In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d at 55. The primary consideration in determining issues of conservatorship is always the children’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.002. “A managing conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, [DFPS], or a licensed child-placing agency.” See id. § 153.005(b); see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614. Texas Family Code section 153.131 creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as managing conservator is in the best interest of the child unless the trial court finds that the appointment of the parent “would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical h e a l t h or emotional development.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a), (b).