Annotate this Case
[…] PROPRIETY OF TERMINATION ORDER In four issues, Mother contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support either the predicate findings or the finding that termination is in the child’s best interest. In a fifth issue, Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion in naming DFPS as the child’s sole managing conservator. Standard of Review and Applicable Law A parent’s right to “the companionship, care, custody, and management” of her children is a constitutional interest “far more precious than any property right.” 7 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(E), (N), (O). 8 See id. § 161.001(b)(2). 9 See id. § 153.131(b) (authorizing appointment of non-parent if “appointment of the parent . . . would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). 10 Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 758–59 (1982) (internal quotations omitted).