Annotate this Case
[…] The Deed of Trust provides that, “[i]f the default is not cured on or before the date specified in the notice, Lender at its option may require immediate payment in full of all sums secured by this Security Instrument without further demand and may invoke the power of sale and any other remedies permitted by Applicable Law.” Finally, the Deed of Trust states that, if the Lender invokes the power of sale, it shall give notice “at least 21 days prior to the sale as provided by Applicable Law.” Texas Property Code section 51.002(d) requires that the mortgagor “serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust . . . with written notice . . . and [give] the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(d). Under this section, service is complete when “by certified mail . . . the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and 9 addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(e). In their motion for summary judgment, Appellees argued that Greer provided no evidence that Appellees breached any terms of the Deed of Trust regarding proper notice of default, acceleration, and foreclosure.