Annice Hale v. Harris County Texas Appeal from 333rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Whitley, 104 S.W.3d at 543; see also Wije v. Burns, No. 01-19-00024-CV, 2020 WL 5269414, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 3, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that alleged misuse of “HR forms, computers, and computer networks” did not constitute “use of tangible personal property” that actually caused alleged injury because use of such items merely furnished condition that made injury possible). Hale also cites Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.056, among other statutes, as a basis for subject-matter jurisdiction over her claims.1 Section 101.056 provides that the Tort Claims Act does not apply to claims based on “the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform” or on “a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its 1 Hale also refers to “Local Government Code 51.303,” but there is no section 51.303 in the Local Government Code. Government Code section 51.303 describes the duties and powers of a clerk of a district court, but nothing in that section can be construed as a waiver of immunity.