Annice Hale v. Harris County Texas Appeal from 333rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We disagree. 5 “The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity if certain conditions are met.” Sykes, 136 S.W.3d at 638; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.021, 101.025. It creates “a unique statutory scheme” in which “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by [the Tort Claims Act].” Sampson v. Univ. of Tex., 500 S.W.3d 380, 384 (Tex. 2016) (quoting Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224, and citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.021, 101.025). Relevant here, the Tort Claims Act provides: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021; see id. § 101.025(a) (providing that sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to extent of liability created by Tort Claims Act). Governmental units thus retain immunity from suit “unless the Tort Claims Act expressly waives immunity, which it does in three areas when the statutory requirements are met: (1) use of publicly owned automobiles; (2) injuries 6 arising out of a condition or use of tangible personal property; and (3) premises defects.” Sampson, 500 S.W.3d at 384. None of Hale’s claims fall within one of these areas.