Johnny Williams v. Energy Capital Credit Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.610(b); see Regal Fin. Co., 355 S.W.3d at 599. Thus, a secured creditor that seeks to recover a deficiency must prove that it acted in a commercially reasonable manner in disposing of collateral. Regal Fin. Co., 355 S.W.3d at 599; Greathouse v. Charter Nat’l Bank-Sw., 851 S.W.2d 173, 176 (Tex. 1992). Article 9 provides several examples of commercially reasonable dispositions, which are commonly referred to as safe harbors. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.627(b); Regal Fin. Co., 355 S.W.3d at 599. These safe harbors include: 7 (1) dispositions made “in the usual manner on any recognized market;” (2) dispositions made “at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition;” and (3) dispositions made “in conformity with reasonable commercial practice among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.627(b)(1)–(3). But they are not the exclusive means of proving commercial reasonableness.