Annotate this Case
[…] II. Merits Analysis Finding that Fomby preserved error in the trial court with respect to his open- courts and due-process challenges, I turn to the merits and concur in the judgment. Fomby has not demonstrated that Chapter 74’s expert-report requirement is unconstitutional, either on its face or as applied. When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, we begin with a presumption that it is constitutional. Walker v. Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d 56, 66 (Tex. 2003); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended.”). The wisdom or expediency of the law is the Legislature’s prerogative, not our own prerogative. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 520 (Tex. 1995) (quoting Smith v. Davis, 426 S.W.2d 827, 831 (Tex. 1968)).