Alfonso Martinez v. Lidia Pluma next friend of ACV, a minor child Appeal from 334th District Court of Harris County (dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. The majority then adds a long footnote accusing Martinez of wanting to “have this Court assume the jury rejected the possibility that Anna experienced pain to constitute an injury”—a conjecture that is purely the majority’s own, not Martinez’s—and declares that “[t]o do so would be inconsistent with the standard of review we must apply,” because when “reviewing an appeal of a jury’s verdict, we assume findings consistent with the verdict, not against it.” Id. at 9 n.4. This argument is misplaced. Pluma expressly sought damages under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.001, which provides for recovery of damages for both “physical pain and suffering” and “mental or emotional pain or anguish.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(12) (providing that “Noneconomic damages” means “damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment 6 of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages”) (emphasis added).