In the matter E. H. Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 3 & Probate Ct of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re K.J., 493 S.W.3d 140, 154 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (citing Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 47). “In other words, was its transfer decision 23 essentially arbitrary, given the evidence upon which it was based, or did it represent a reasonably principled application of the legislative criteria?” Id. Applying this standard, we conclude that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in waiving jurisdiction and transferring appellant’s case to criminal district court. Section 54.02(d) of the Texas Family Code mandates the court “order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” The court must hold a hearing, § 54.02(c), during which the court may consider “written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” § 54.02(e). Finally, the court must state specifically in any transfer order the reasons for waiver. Here, the court compiled and comprehensively reviewed all the materials required under section 54.02(d) & (e) and conducted the hearing as required under section 54.02(c).