Warren Warrington Doyle v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 247– 48. A variance prejudices a defendant’s substantial rights if (1) the indictment, as 5 written, fails to inform the defendant of the crime charged so as to allow him to prepare an adequate defense at trial or (2) the indictment would subject the defendant to the risk of being prosecuted later for the same crime. Id. at 248. Variance claims routinely are analyzed as sufficiency of the evidence claims. Id. at 247. C. Code of Criminal Procedure article 1.15 When a criminal defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence after pleading guilty, Article 1.15 dictates the sufficiency of the evidence required to support the conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15. It provides that, even when a defendant pleads guilty to a felony offense, the State is required “to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant.” Id. It continues that “said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Id.; see Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). When a defendant pleads guilty, the State is not required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Staggs v. State, 314 S.W.3d 155, 159 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.).