Warren Warrington Doyle v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 18–19; Stewart, 12 S.W.3d at 147–49. The PSI report stated that Doyle partially penetrated Kimberly’s sexual organ with his own, which meets the statutory requirement as specified in the amended indictment. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(b). E. Statutory construction argument Doyle argues that, even if the evidence received at the sentencing hearing is adequate to support his guilty plea, such evidence must be disregarded because the record does not support the conclusion that the trial court met another requirement Doyle argues is contained in Article 1.15—that the trial court actually “accept” the evidence “as the basis for its judgment” of conviction. 8 The statutory language Doyle relies on is found in the middle of Article 1.15 and states that “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (emphasis added). According to Doyle, there is no indication in the record that the trial court “accepted” the evidence at the sentencing hearing “as the basis for its judgment” of conviction.