Annotate this Case
[…] Nor does she appeal the merits of the trial court’s denial of the petition. Instead, she raises a procedural issue that she was not permitted to present her evidence. 7 by the probate court.” Nadolney v. Taub, 116 S.W.3d 273, 278 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). Sheilah filed her petition under Section 55.251 of the Estates Code. Section 55.251 provides, in part, that “[a]n interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.” TEX. EST. CODE § 55.251(a). The error must be “substantial” and must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence . Valdez v.