In the Interest of J.J.G., L.K.G., H.A.G., and A.G.G Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 822. A reviewing court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder, so long as the evidence falls within this zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. The trial court is in a better position to decide custody cases because “it faced the parties and their witnesses, observed their demeanor, and had the opportunity to evaluate the claims made by each parent.” In re J.R.D., 169 S.W.3d 740, 743 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied). 21 The Family Code provides extensive guidance for courts making conservatorship determinations. Section 153.002 provides, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West 2014). Section 153.005 authorizes the appointment of a managing conservator and provides that the managing conservator must be “a parent, a competent adult, an authorized agency, or a licensed child-placement agency.” Id. § 153.005 (West Supp. 2016).