In the Interest of J.J.G., L.K.G., H.A.G., and A.G.G Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] This evidence 34 and the other evidence discussed above constitutes more than a scintilla of evidence of a pattern of behavior to support the judicial findings that placing the children back into either Mother’s or Father’s care would significantly impair their physical health or emotional development, and it demonstrates that the trial court did not err in the application of its discretion on this issue. See id.; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b) (creating presumption that appointment of parent as managing conservator is not in child’s best interest “if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child”).