In the Interest of J.J.G., L.K.G., H.A.G., and A.G.G Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 153.131(a) (West 2014). The parental presumption under Section 153.131 is removed when there is a “finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child.” Id. § 153.131(b). Section 153.131 is expressly made subject to Family Code section 153.004, which provides another exception to the parental presumption. See id. § 153.131(a). Section 153.004(b), relevant to this case, provides: It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child is not in 22 the best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b). Under the plain language of sections 153.131(a) and 153.004(b), the parental presumption is replaced by the opposite presumption—i.e., that appointment of a neglectful or abusive parent as possessory conservator is not in the child’s best interest—upon a showing of credible evidence that the parent has a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical abuse. See id. §§ 153.004(b), 153.131(a). To rebut that presumption, such a parent must produce evidence that her appointment will be in the child’s best interest. See id. § 153.002; cf. Dubai Petroleum Co v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 80–81 (Tex. 2000) (discussing shifting burdens of proof with respect to rebuttable presumptions). This is shown by evidence supporting the Holley factors, namely: (1) the desires of the child; (2) the emotional and physical needs of the child now and in the future; (3) the emotional and physical danger to the child now and in the future; (4) the parental abilities of the individual seeking custody; (5) the programs available to assist the individual to promote the best interest of the child; (6) the plans for the child by the individual or by the agency seeking custody; 23 (7) the stability of the home or proposed placement; (8) the acts or omissions of the parent, or potential conservator, that may indicate that the existing relationship is not a proper one; and (9) any excuse for