In the Interest of J.J.G., L.K.G., H.A.G., and A.G.G Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 153.005 (West Supp. 2016). Finally, section 153.131 creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent shall retain custody of a child. It provides, Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child. Id. § 153.131(a) (West 2014). The parental presumption under Section 153.131 is removed when there is a “finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child.” Id. § 153.131(b). Section 153.131 is expressly made subject to Family Code section 153.004, which provides another exception to the parental presumption. See id. § 153.131(a).