Penny Gallis v. George Papadogiannis Appeal from 245th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Issue 4: Whether there was sufficient evidence that Penny breached the contract. Issue 5: Whether there was sufficient evidence of damages for any alleged breach of contract. Issue 6: Whether the trial court abused its discretion by modifying the amount of spousal support to be paid to Penny. Issue 7: Whether the trial court abused its discretion by finding that any ambiguities in the Agreed Decree should be construed against Penny. 34 CONSTRUCTION OF DIVORCE DECREES Divorcing couples may enter into agreements to divide their property. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.006(a) (West 2006) (“To promote amicable settlement of disputes on the divorce or annulment, the parties may enter into a written agreement concerning the division of the property and the liabilities of the spouses and the maintenance of either spouse.”). These agreements are considered contracts and their legal force and meaning are governed by contract law, rather than the law of judgments. See Allen v.