Penny Gallis v. George Papadogiannis Appeal from 245th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Petitioner therefore seeks recovery of the $681,000.00 delivered to Respondent, and would ask the Court, after notice and hearing, to award Petitioner a judgment against Respondent for the entire sum forwarded to Respondent by Petitioner. Because George’s suit does not seek to “alter[] or modif[y] a divorce decree’s property division,” Hagen, 282 S.W.3d at 902, it is not a collateral attack. Rather, it falls within a suit permitted by section 9.006(a) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Section 9.006 further allows the trial court to “specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division is not altered or changed.” 40 The trial court made specific findings regarding the parties’ rights and responsibilities with regard to the house money in the original decree, and entered an order purporting to enforce those rights and responsibilities from the 2011 Decree, as permitted under