Adrian Aaron Mendez, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Crim. App. 2000). Therefore, it is the State’s burden to not only prove that a knife was used, but that “in the manner of its use or intended use[, it was] capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2016). Self-defense is statutorily defined: “A person is justified in using deadly force against another: (1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the 7 other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32 (West 2011). Section 9.31 provides that “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31 (West 2011). The defendant has the initial burden to produce some evidence to support a claim of self-defense. See Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).