Adrian Aaron Mendez, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] Standard of Review and Applicable Law A person commits an assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he “commits assault as defined in [section] 22.01 and [he] . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” Id. § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2011). A knife is not a deadly weapon per se. See McCain v. State, 22 S.W.3d 497, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Therefore, it is the State’s burden to not only prove that a knife was used, but that “in the manner of its use or intended use[, it was] capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2016).