Joshua London v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] See id. art. 26.04(m); McFatridge v. State, 309 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Notably, the trial court could not have found appellant indigent without appellant making a prima facie showing of indigence. See Whitehead v. State, 130 S.W.3d 866, 874 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). And once appellant was determined to be 11 indigent, he was presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings.9 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p); see also London v. State, 490 S.W.3d 503, 509 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (explaining appellant in instant case declared indigent prior to pleading and “presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in [his] financial circumstances [has] occur[red]” (internal quotations omitted)).