Joshua London v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Id. art. 102.011(b). However, as the majority opinion notes, it does not appear in the instant case that the trial court actually assessed any fees against appellant for mileage. 8 “A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case . . . .” Id. art. 26.04(p); see also London, 490 S.W.3d at 509 (explaining appellant in instant case declared indigent prior to pleading and is “presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in [his] financial circumstances [has] occur[red]” (internal quotations omitted)). 6 present [its] case” against him, it is the requirement that he “pay for th[o]se [witnesses to be] subpoena[ed] [that] is unconstitutional.”