Joshua London v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] In effect, he is being penalized for initially setting his case for trial. Given appellant’s inability to pay such costs, article 102.011(a)(2) is unconstitutional as applied to him.11 Importantly, in this country’s federal system, a criminal defendant, whether indigent or not, is not required to bear the cost of the United States government’s decision to summon a witness to testify at trial against that defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1825 (titled “Payment of fees”). Instead, the United States government is required to pay its own fees for the witnesses that it decides must appear at trial and testify. Specifically, “In any case in which the United States or an officer or agency of the United States is a party, the United States marshal for the district shall pay all fees of witnesses on the certificate of the United States attorney or assistant United States attorney . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1825(a) (emphasis added). Notably, a criminal prosecution by the United States government constitutes a “case in which the United 11 The majority emphasizes that appellant was not required to pay the $35 in advance of his trial. However, this is irrelevant.