Joshua London v. The State of Texas Appeal from 230th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] See id. Appellant argues that the “Summoning Witness Fee” assessed against him by the trial court is unconstitutional because he, despite his indigence,8 must, for initially exercising his constitutional right to confrontation, bear the costs for the State’s summoning of witnesses against him. In other words, appellant asserts that although “[t]he State ha[d] an absolute right to subpoena . . . witnesses in order to 7 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.011(b) provides that a criminal defendant “shall also pay 29 cents per mile for mileage required of a[] [peace] officer to perform a service” in the defendant’s case “and to return from performing that service.” Id. art. 102.011(b).