Walter Lee Roberts v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). “Subject to rare exceptions, an [information] which tracks the language of the penal statute will be legally sufficient and the State need not allege facts which are merely evidentiary in nature.” DeVaughn v. State, 749 S.W.2d 62, 67 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); accord 10 Smith v. State, 895 S.W.2d 449, 453 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, pet. ref’d). The adequacy of a charging instrument is a question of law. McCay v. State, 476 S.W.3d 640, 644 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. ref’d). Appellant was charged under section 42.01(a)(8) of the Texas Penal Code. “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2016).