Frances Harris v. Lisa Annette Mosley Taylor Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id.; see, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 356.556(c) (Vernon 2014) (“The court’s action in confirming or disapproving a report of a sale has the effect of a final judgment. Any person interested in the estate . . . is entitled to have an order entered under this section reviewed as in other final judgments . . . .”). We note, however, that the Estates Code does contemplate appeals from orders appointing temporary administrators. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 351.053 (Vernon 2014) (“Pending an appeal from an order or judgment appointing an 9 administrator or temporary administrator, the appointee shall continue to: (1) act as administrator or temporary administrator; and (2) prosecute any suit then pending in favor of the estate.” (emphasis added)). Courts have applied section 351.053, or otherwise considered appeals from orders appointing temporary administrators, where such orders also settled or resolved the issues raised in a particular phase of the proceedings.