Frances Harris v. Lisa Annette Mosley Taylor Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. Thus, if there is not an express statute, an order in a probate case is final and appealable only if it disposes of all parties or issues in a particular phase of the proceeding. See id. There is not a statute expressly declaring the appointment of a temporary administrator to be a “final and appealable” “phase” of a probate proceeding. See id.; see, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 356.556(c) (Vernon 2014) (“The court’s action in confirming or disapproving a report of a sale has the effect of a final judgment. Any person interested in the estate . . . is entitled to have an order entered under this section reviewed as in other final judgments . . . .”). We note, however, that the Estates Code does contemplate appeals from orders appointing temporary administrators.