Brian Darnell Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. A person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree that he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other person’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) (Vernon 2011). If a person is justified in using force under section 9.31, he may use deadly force when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other person’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force. Id. § 9.32(a) (Vernon 2011). A “[r]easonable belief” is that which “would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.” Id. § 1.07(a)(42) (Vernon Supp. 2015) (internal quotations omitted). “Deadly force” is force “intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 9.01(3) (Vernon 2011) (internal quotations omitted). The Penal Code justification for self-defense focuses on the existence of some necessity, the circumstances under which the force was used, the degree of force used, and the type of conduct against which the force was used. Kelley v.