Henry Leonard Maher v. Cynthia June Maher Appeal from 433rd District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(e); Barras, 396 S.W.3d at 177. Specifically, the Texas Family Code provides: “The party seeking an offset to a claim for reimbursement has the burden of proof with respect to the offset.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(e). Henry did not assert at trial that he was entitled to an offset of Cynthia’s reimbursement claim based on the above, and he wholly failed to present any evidence “show[ing] the existence of, and his . . . entitlement to, . . . such offsets” or “their amounts.”