Annotate this Case
[…] State, Nos. 01–96–01419–CR, 01–96–01420– CR, 01–96–01421–CR, and 01–96–01422–CR, 1998 WL 195950, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 16, 1998, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication). After our mandate issued on November 6, 1998, the trial court’s judgments of conviction became final. Appellant contended in his underlying petition for writ of habeas corpus that his request for habeas relief is not limited to Article 11.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. However, because the habeas relief he seeks involves a final post– conviction felony proceeding, the petition is governed by Article 11.07. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 (West Supp. 2014); Padieu v. Ct. App. of Tex. Fifth Dist., 392 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (stating that, “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). “Article 11.07 contains no 1 On August 1, 2015, we dismissed for want of jurisdiction appellant’s related pro se mandamus petition challenging this same trial court order. See In re Johns, No. 01–15–00662–CV, 2015 WL 5025229, at *1 (Tex.