Annotate this Case
[…] Memon’s report Finally, we consider the report of Dr. Memon, an anesthesiologist. Dr. Mangin contends that this report is deficient and does not constitute an 8 objective good faith effort because Dr. Memon is not qualified to render an expert opinion about his performance of heart surgery. When a claimant sues a physician, the petition must be supported by an expert report from a physician who is qualified to testify as an expert witness on the question of whether the defendant departed from an accepted standard of medical care causing the alleged damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(r)(5); id. § 74.401; Mettauer v. Noble, 326 S.W.3d 685, 691 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In particular, the expert must (1) be practicing medicine at the time he testifies or when the claim arose, (2) have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim,” and (3) be “qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a). To determine whether a witness is qualified based on his training and experience, a trial court must consider whether the witness is “board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim,” and whether he “is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c). Not every licensed physician is qualified to testify about every medical question. Broders v. Heise, 924 S.W.2d 148, 152 (Tex. 1996); see Tenet Hosps. 9 Ltd. v.