Annotate this Case
[…] (citing TEX CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.013 (b) (“each liable defendant is. . . jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action” (emphasis added)); id. § 74.301(b) (“In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant.”); id. § 33.012(c) (“if the claimant in a health care 16 liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by an amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the defendant: (1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements . . . .” (emphasis added)). Finally, Christus also complains that “applying the credit before reducing the non-economic damages by the statutory cap has the effect of only applying the credit to non-economic damages, which was not set out in the settlement agreement between Plaintiff and Dr.