Annotate this Case
[…] It was not an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to exclude a portion of expert testimony for which the expert himself acknowledges he does not have any basis to opine. We overrule Christus’s first issue. CALCULATION AND PAYMENT OF DAMAGES In its second issue, Christus argues that the amended final judgment is defective in several respects. A. Settlement Credit We next consider whether a settlement must be offset before or after applying the damages cap on non-economic damages. TEX CIV. PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(b) provides: “If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.”1 Before the trial of this case, Houston settled with Dr.