Annotate this Case
[…] Christus argues that the trial court instead should have added together the economic damages and the cap on the noneconomic damages ($930,000.00 + $250,000.00 = $1,180,000.00), and then applied the settlement credit ($1,180,000.00 - $99,000.00) to reach a total award of $1,081,000.00. (citing TEX CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.013 (b) (“each liable defendant is. . . jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action” (emphasis added)); id. § 74.301(b) (“In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may