Annotate this Case
[…] Perea, 329 S.W.3d 548, 589 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, pet. denied) (citing Columbia Hosp. Corp. v. Moore, 92 S.W.3d 470, 475 (Tex. 2002) (interpreting subchapter K of former article 4590i)). 22 This decision was within the trial court’s discretion. Section 74.503(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code makes it mandatory, at the request of a heath care provider, to order some or all of future medical expenses be made in periodic payments. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a) (“At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.” (emphasis added)); Lee v. U.S., 765 F.3d 521, 529 (5th Cir. 2014) (“[T]he court does not have discretion as to whether it must order periodic payments for at least a portion of the damages for medical care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.503.).