Shanell Monique Mosley v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County
[…] State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 378-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (same). The trial court’s
ruling that the evidence was admissible, of course, did not preclude Mosley from
challenging its weight and credibility.
We overrule the fifth point of error.
21
II.
Legal sufficiency of the evidence
In her first and third points of error, Mosley contends the evidence is legally
insufficient to establish that she intended to abandon the children and that she left
the children under circumstances that exposed them to an unreasonable risk of
harm. Penal Code section 22.041 provides in part:
(a) In this section, ―abandon‖ means to leave a child in any
place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child,
under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated
adult would leave a child of that age and ability.
(b) A person commits an offense if, having custody, care, or
control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the
child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an
unreasonable risk of harm.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The Court of
Criminal Appeals has interpreted this statute to mean that the prescribed mental
state, intentional, is connected with the act of abandonment, and does not require
that the actor be subjectively aware of circumstances that expose the child to an
unreasonable risk of harm. See Schultz v. State, 923 S.W.2d 1, 2–4 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1996).
The standard of review for legal sufficiency of the evidence is whether,
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, any rational trier of