Ashley Ervin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County
[…] She was told she could not leave police headquarters until her answers were checked against theirs. She was asked to give a second unwarned statement for the express purpose of providing information about the Davis case after she had criminally implicated herself in the Aparece/Ngo case and after the record indicates she had been asked whether she was the driver in the Davis case, a criminal act. And she was required to acknowledge in her first written statement that she had been informed that, under section 37.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the 57 offense of perjury “if with the intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning, he or she makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath.” I would conclude that these factors clearly indicate that appellant was in custody when she gave her first and second written statements and that the interrogating officers intended to use her sworn statements in evidence against her and intended to warn her of possible perjury charges if her