Ashley Ervin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County
[…] They asked permission to look in the car, and Keithron told them it was okay. Because he and Dexter knew the police would find marijuana, they “took off running.” The police towed her car, searched it, found the drugs and found one gun, “but they did not find the .380 that under the back seat.” When she got the car back, Dexter asked for the gun, and she sent it back to him. The statement ended with appellant’s statement that she had been informed that under section 37.02 of the Texas Penal Code a person commits the offense of perjury 15 “if with the intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning, he or she makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath.” The statement did not contain a statement that appellant had been warned of her Miranda rights. Sergeant Motard testified that, after appellant signed the second written statement, he allowed her to walk down the hall and talk with Dexter Johnson, who was in custody.