Ashley Ervin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County
[…] Id. at 479, 86 S. Ct. at 1630. After the Miranda warnings have been given, a person may then knowingly and voluntarily waive his rights. Id. “But unless and until such warnings and waiver are demonstrated by the prosecution at trial, no evidence obtained as a result of interrogation can be used against him.” Id. Evidence obtained as a result of a custodial interrogation without such warnings and waiver is inadmissible under the Fifth Amendment. See id. at 494, 86 S. Ct. at 1638. It is also inadmissible under article 38.22, section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon 2005).5 An accused who is held 5 Article 38.22, section 2 provides: [N]o written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that: (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at this trial; (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to