Dawn Herrin and Oscar T. Herrin v. Department of Family and Protective Services--Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County
[…] appeals, their appeals were subject to dismissal without further notice. Any further
extension of time would be incompatible with the state’s goal to prevent delay in
resolving parental rights cases, where the best interests of children are at stake.
See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.405(h) (Vernon 2008) (in appeals of final
2
orders for children in state care, appellate court may not extend the time for filing
record or appellate brief without showing of good cause); HOUSE COMM.
ON
JUVENILE JUSTICE AND FAMILY ISSUES, BILL ANALYSIS, TEX. H.B. 409, 79th Leg.,
R.S. 2005; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.001(a)(2) (Vernon 2008) (“The
public policy of this state is to . . . provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent
environment for the child.”). We dismiss these appeals for want of prosecution.
PER CURIAM
Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Alcala and Bland.
3