Nicholas Wilford Diedrick v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County
[…] male sexual organ in her anus’ could you consider imposing the
minimum penalty, 5 years [community supervision]?”; and
(2) limiting counsel to asking jurors if they could “envision some
‘appropriate’ hypothetical situation (unlike the case alleged in the
indictment) where jurors could consider [community supervision].”
Appellant argues that these actions by the trial court deprived him of the effective
assistance of counsel because they “prevented the full and effective voir dire of the
jury”4 in violation of his right to counsel under Article 1, Section 10 of the Texas
Constitution.5
4
Appellant does not complain on appeal of any actions or inactions on the part
of his trial counsel regarding this allegedly improper limitation of voir dire.
5
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have
. . . . the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both . . . .”)
9
It is well established that the right to counsel under Article 1, Section 10 of the
Texas Constitution encompasses the right to pose proper questions during voir dire
examination. See Jones v. State, 223 S.W.3d 379, 381 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007);
Howard v.