Roman Alpert and Renee Picazo, Guardian of the Estate of Daniel Alpert, a Minor v. Mark Riley, Robert Alpert--Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Harris County
[…] communicate material information.
The trial court therefore erred in
granting the judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the beneficiaries’
breach of fiduciary duty claim, and we restore the jury’s verdict.
The jury, however, also found zero damages in connection with its
finding against Riley for breach of fiduciary duty. The beneficiaries do not
appeal the no damages finding, but instead ask that we remand the case for
the court to consider equitable disgorgement based on the finding of breach.
See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.061(b) (Vernon 2007) (“If the trustee
commits a breach of trust, the court may in its discretion deny him all or part
of his compensation.”); Burrow v. Arce, 997 S.W.2d 229, 238–41 (Tex.
1999). Given the jury’s conclusion that no damages obtained, any breach
might not amount to the kind of “clear and serious” breach of fiduciary duty
that would lead a court, acting in equity, to require the fiduciary to disgorge
his fees.