Roman Alpert and Renee Picazo, Guardian of the Estate of Daniel Alpert, a Minor v. Mark Riley, Robert Alpert--Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Harris County
[…] 30
B.
Other theories
In his brief, Riley advances two other bases for affirming the trial
court’s judgment against Alpert: violation of federal tax law and
constructive trust. To the extent Riley attempts to sue Alpert for violation of
federal income tax regulations through a breach of fiduciary duty theory,
that theory is also unavailing. No private cause of action lies for violation of
regulations promulgated under Internal Revenue Code except against the
U.S. Government. See Tax Analysts v. I.R.S., 214 F.3d 179, 185 (D.C. Cir.
2000) (finding no private right of action under section 6104 of the Internal
Revenue Code); Sigmon v. Sw. Airlines Co., 110 F.3d 1200, 1203–05 (5th
Cir. 1997); see also 26 U.S.C.S. § 7422(a) (LEXIS 2008) (“No suit or
proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal
revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or
collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the
Secretary. . . .”); 26 U.S.C.S. § 7422(f)(1) (LEXIS 2008) (“A suit [for
erroneously or illegally assessed or collected taxes] may be maintained only
against the United States . . . .” ).
The federal income tax law’s pervasive “administrative scheme of