Roman Alpert and Renee Picazo, Guardian of the Estate of Daniel Alpert, a Minor v. Mark Riley, Robert Alpert--Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Harris County
[…] conditioned on the execution of fiduciary duties—can only be reasonably
21
interpreted as requiring the prospective trustee to personally appear before a
notary public or other authorized officer to accept the appointment and
acknowledge executing the instrument. Riley concedes that he did not do
this, but contends that the Texas Trust Code 6 requires only that the trustee
execute a “separate written acceptance”; consequently, Riley claims, his
acceptance of the trusteeship was effective without an acknowledgment. See
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.009(a) (Vernon 2007).
The Trust Code,
however, recognizes the primacy of the settlor’s intent as manifested in the
trust language. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 111.0035(b) (Vernon 2007)
(declaring that “[t]he terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this
subtitle,” save certain unrelated exceptions). The Trust Code thus requires
adherence to the 1996 trust’s requirement that a trustee’s acceptance be
acknowledged.
Because Riley did not accept the trusteeship in accordance with the