Roman Alpert and Renee Picazo, Guardian of the Estate of Daniel Alpert, a Minor v. Mark Riley, Robert Alpert--Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Harris County
[…] While the absence of actual
damages is not determinative, we hold that we need not remand for
consideration of equitable disgorgement, because, as we discuss in part VI of
the opinion, we reverse the award of trustee compensation on other legal
grounds. Our reversal of the trial court’s award of trustee compensation
obviates the need for consideration of the equitable remedy of disgorgement.
V.
Attorney’s Fees and Trustee Compensation
The beneficiaries assert that the trial court abused its discretion in
refusing to order Riley to pay their attorney’s fees. Section 114.064 of the
Trust Code, which furnishes the authority for the beneficiaries’ request,
provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this code the court may make such
award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem
equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (Vernon 2007). The
charge asked the jury to determine “the reasonable fee for the necessary
services of the Beneficiaries [sic] attorneys in this case . . . .” The jury made
affirmative findings, based on uncontroverted evidence, that (1) $162,288