In Re: Disney DTC, LLC n/k/a Disney Platform Distribution, Inc., Hulu, LLC and Netflix, Inc. Appeal from 14th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] See UTIL. § 6 66.011 (Municipal Police Power; Other Authority), § 66.013 (Municipal Authority) (referring to municipalities’ powers to regulate only vis-à-vis holders of state-issued certificates of franchise authority). But before a certificate of franchise is issued, the PUC, through the attorney general, is the body which determines who should be a holder of such a certificate and to enforce compliance if a party improperly fails to file for a certificate. See UTIL. § 15.021(a) (“The attorney general, on the request of the commission, shall apply in the name of the commission for a court order under Subsection (b) if the commission determines that a public utility or other person is: (1) engaging in or about to engage in an act that violates this title or an order or rule of the commission entered or adopted under this title; or (2) failing to comply with the requirements of this title or a rule or order of the commission.”). To allow a municipal plaintiff to bypass the PUC would undermine the regulatory scheme set forth in the statute and its overall purpose to centralize the issuance of franchises in one statewide body.