The State of Texas v. Iqbal Jivani Appeal from County Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1 of Dallas County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Villa and Pugh involved the State’s appeal under subsection (a)(3). Villa, 673 S.W.3d at 44; Pugh, 2022 WL 1793518, at *1. Here, the CCCA affirmed the municipal court’s judgment quashing the complaint and dismissing the charges, thus invoking the State’s right of appeal under subsection (a)(1). The panel concludes that Article 44.01 is trumped by Chapter 30 of the Government Code. I disagree. When, as here, the CCCA affirms the judgment of the municipal court of record quashing the complaint and dismissing –2– the charges, the State may appeal that decision pursuant to § 30.00014 because § 30.00014 provides that the “state has the right to appeal as provided by Article 44.01, Code of Criminal Procedure” and Article 44.01 provides that the State may appeal the dismissal of a complaint. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00014; see also Villa, 673 S.W.3d at 55 (Goldstein, J., dissenting).