Juan Pablo Espinalcruz v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). Appellant’s specific complaint is a narrow one: he asserts that “[b]oth complainants testified to multiple events of sexual abuse occurring both in Honduras and Texas.” Based on this premise, he argues that “[i]t cannot be determined from the record that the jury considered only the Texas offenses in determining guilt.” And, he contends, evidence of an act outside of Texas cannot support a conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child. Appellant was charged under section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides in relevant part: A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is: (A) a child younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). The Code defines “acts of sexual abuse” for purposes of this offense as any act that is a violation of one or more of eight listed criminal offenses. Id. § 21.02(c).