Salvador Vazquez Cisneros v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 6 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a child by any means, and the child is younger than fourteen years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021. A person commits an offense of indecency with a child by contact when the defendant, with the intent to arouse or gratify his sexual desire, engages in sexual contact with the victim, a child younger than seventeen years of age. Id. § 21.11. “Sexual contact” is defined as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the –14– anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” if “committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id.(c)(1). In order to be entitled to the lesser-included offense instruction, Cisneros could only be guilty of indecency by contact.