Aaron Rayshan Wells v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] If a defendant is found guilty of a capital offense for which the State seeks the death penalty, the trial court must conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant will be sentenced to death or life in prison without parole. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(a). In cases where the jury charge allowed the jury to find the defendant guilty as a party at the guilt/innocence stage, the jury must be asked in the separate sentencing proceeding “whether the defendant –33– actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that human life would be taken.” Id. § 2(b)(2). Regardless, the State in this case did not seek the death penalty and, therefore, appellees arguments are unavailing. See Cienfuegos v. State, 113 S.W.3d 481, 495 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d).