Mohammed Tahar Amrouni v. Sana Bhakhrani Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 299 (“The judgment may not be supported on appeal by a presumed finding upon any ground of recovery or defense, no element of which has been included in the findings of fact.”). We disagree. The trial court “may assess reasonable attorney’s fees against the party found to have committed family violence . . . as compensation for the services of a private or prosecuting attorney or an attorney employed by the Department of Family and Protective Services.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 81.005(a). “In setting the amount of attorney’s fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed.” Id. § 81.005(b). We review the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees in a protective order proceeding for an abuse of discretion. Dolgener, 2021 WL 3883619, at *17 (citing Sylvester v. Nilsson, No. 14-19-00901–12– CV, 2021 WL 970924, at *6 (Tex.