Carlon Lee Lacy v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). II. APPLICABLE LAW To establish unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, the State was required to show that appellant was previously convicted of a felony offense and possessed a firearm after the conviction but before the fifth anniversary of his release from confinement, community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(1); see also Smith v. State, 176 S.W.3d 907, 915 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. ref’d). “Possession” means “actual care, custody, control, or management.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. See Smith, 176 S.W.3d at 915 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a)). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(b). Generally, evidence that a person voluntarily brandished or fired a firearm is sufficient to establish possession because the person has exercised custody and –5– control over it. See Fountain v. State, 604 S.W.3d 578, 584 (Tex.