Ex Parte: Anthony Tyrone Johnson Appeal from 439th Judicial District Court of Rockwall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude appellant has not –10– carried his burden to show the trial court’s stray remark about the case “going up” indicates the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to lower appellant’s bond. See Kniatt, 206 S.W.3d at 664. III. Article 17.15 Factors A. Reasonable Assurance The first factor under article 17.15 is that “bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.” Appellant contends that other cases considering offenses of a similar level show a $250,000 bond is sufficient.