Soil Building Systems, Inc. v. Michael Fitch Appeal from 193rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas 1997, no pet.) (statute authorizing interlocutory appeal does not encompass an appeal of a refusal to reform a noncompetition agreement.). While a trial court must ultimately reform certain covenants not to compete,4 in light of section 51.014’s plain language, the strictness with which we are to apply statutes granting interlocutory appeals, see CMH Homes, 340 S.W.3d at 447, and the other authorities discussed herein, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction in this interlocutory appeal to decide the two specific issues SBS presents. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(4); Sadler Clinic Ass’n, 2010 WL 114241, at *3; McNeilus Cos., 971 S.W.2d at 508–11. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.51(c) (stating, in part, “If the covenant [not to compete] is found to be ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement but contains limitations as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable and impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee, the court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee and enforce the covenant as reformed, except that the court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief.”) 4 –9– CONCLUSION We overrule SBS’s two issues and dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. 200916f.p05 /Ken Molberg/ KEN MOLBERG JUSTICE –10– Court of Appeals Fifth District of Texas at Dallas JUDGMENT SOIL BUILDING SYSTEMS, INC., Appellant No. 05-20-00916-CV On Appeal from the 193rd