Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 51.0001(4); Morlock, 447 S.W.3d at 47. It defines “security instrument” as “a deed of trust, mortgage, or other contract lien on an interest in real property.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(6). –6– This case, however, involves USB’s claim for judicial foreclosure. Indeed, “[a] lien securing repayment of a home-equity note may only be foreclosed upon by a court order.” Grady v.