Annotate this Case
[…] De La Garza, 2018 WL 5725250, at *7; TEX. R. CIV. P. 309. Of course, if the note has been transferred, the person or entity seeking to enforce it must prove the transfer by which the note was acquired. Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.). –7– Here, the summary judgment evidence establishes that WMC transferred its possession of the Note to MERS by indorsing it in blank. An instrument is indorsed in blank if it does not identify a person to whom the indorsement makes the instrument payable. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.205(a). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id. § 3.205(b); see also Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 405 S.W.3d 950, 958 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.)