Annotate this Case
[…] In 2008, MERS assigned the Note and Security Instrument to USB (the “Assignment”) and MERS recorded the Assignment in the Collin County real property records. Although neither party details the succession of servicers for this loan throughout the years, the record reflects that the servicers have changed multiple 2 MERS is a recognized “book entry system.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(1) (“book entry system” means a national book entry system for “registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns”); Morlock, L.L.C. v. Nationstar Mortg., L.L.C., 447 S.W.3d 42, 46 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). The MERS System is designed to track transfers and avoid recording and other transfer fees that are otherwise associated with the sale of real property. Campbell v. Mortg. Elec.