Annotate this Case
[…] When an arbitration is conducted pursuant to the FAA, “the FAA applies to the substantive rules of decision, but Texas law, and specifically the Texas General Arbitration Act (TAA), governs the procedural matters.” Craig v. Sw. Secs., Inc., 05-16-01378-CV, 2017 WL 6503213, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 18, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (footnote omitted). Appellees asserted Fisher did not comply with the requirement under section 12 of the FAA that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. The arbitration panel delivered its award on May 6, 2016, and appellees filed the award in the trial court on August 16, 2016. Fisher filed his original application to vacate the arbitration award and reopen the arbitration proceeding on April 12, 2018, almost fifteen months after