Greg Gutman v. Richard Wayne Wells and Real Estate Arbitrage Partners, LLC Appeal from 95th District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Renate Nixdorf GmbH & Co. KG v. TRA Midland Props., LLC, No. 05-17-00577-CV, 2019 WL 92038, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 30, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op). The Declaratory Judgments Act gives trial courts the “power to declare rights, status, and legal relations” between or affecting parties “whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.003(a); see also id. § 37.002(b) (“This chapter is remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.”). The critical requirements to obtain a declaratory judgment are the existence of a justiciable controversy as to the rights and status of the parties that the declaration sought will resolve. See Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tex. 1995).