In The Estate Of John M. Little, Jr., Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. We conclude that Moon’s concurring opinion is a more reasoned view of standing in this situation. Section 115 gives a district court jurisdiction over proceedings against a trustee or concerning a trust. Under the property code, “any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE §115.011(a). An “interested person” is defined as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any person having an interest in or claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.004(7). A “beneficiary” is “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Id. at 111.004(2). And an “interest” is “any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.” Id. §111.004(6). Mary Ann and Jay are trust beneficiaries, assignees of the trustee’s claims, and interested persons as defined by the property code.