In The Interest Of J.P.M., V.M. and A.M., Children Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062; In re P.C.S., 320 S.W.3d 525, 532-33 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied). Although the statute mandates inclusion of most resources, “supplemental security income” is expressly excluded. Id. at § 154.062(a)(5). Thus, the trial court abused its discretion in misapplying the law by including Nury’s SSI in calculating her net resources. We also reject Patrick’s invitation to reform the Decree by applying the wage and salary presumption provided by section 154.068. That statute provides that “in the absence of evidence of a party’s net resources” courts should presume the party for whom other evidence is lacking “has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.068(a). Here, while the trial court lacked evidence of Nury’s net resources that could be used for calculation of support, her unrebutted receipt of SSI demonstrated a disability. See, e.g., Pickens v. Pickens, 62 S.W.3d 212, 215-16 (Tex.