In The Interest Of J.P.M., V.M. and A.M., Children Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we sustain Nury’s second issue and deny Patrick’s cross-point. 3. The trial court erred in failing to include a step-down provision Nury contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing to comply with family code section 154.127, which required the Decree to include provisions terminating support for each child as they reached maturity, graduated from high school, or was emancipated, and reducing support for each remaining child accordingly. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.127 (“(a) A child support order for more than one child shall provide that, on the termination of support for a child, the level of support for the remaining child or children is in accordance with the child support guidelines.”). Patrick concedes error, but offers a remittitur conforming Nury’s support obligations to the requirements of the statute. We agree the trial court abused its discretion in entering a decree without the progressive reduction required as each of the parties’ three children reach maturity.