Gary Lew Maypole, Sr., et al. v. Acadian Ambulance Service, Inc. et al. Appeal from 44th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Carreras, 339 S.W.3d at 73 (“The Legislature intended that ‘by requiring a potential claimant to authorize the disclosure of otherwise privileged information sixty days before suit is filed, the statute [would] provide[ ] an opportunity for health care providers to investigate claims and possibly settle those with merit at an early stage.’”). Here, the Maypoles sent notice of their health care liability claims and the medical authorization form on June 12, 2017. In places, the Maypoles’ form partially tracks the statutorily prescribed text. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(c). However, the form must identify the plaintiff’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim” and authorize the defendants to obtain the plaintiff’s medical records from these physicians. Id. The form also must indicate “none” or list the name –5– of each physician or health care provider to whom the authorization does not apply and the inclusive dates of examination, evaluation, or treatment to be withheld from disclosure. Id. As Acadian points out, the Maypoles’ form deviates from section 74.052(c) in at least two ways: (1) it does not identify Gary’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim” and (2) it does not identify the physicians to whom the authorization does not apply. See id.