In the Interest of A.F. and C.F., children Appeal from 304th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This appeal timely followed. II. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL A. Applicable Law Family code section 107.001 defines “attorney ad litem” as “an attorney who provides legal services to a person . . . and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.” FAM. CODE § 107.001(2).