In the Interest of A.F. and C.F., children Appeal from 304th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 107.016(2); see also In re P.M., 520 S.W.3d 24, 27 (Tex. 2016) (“Courts have a duty to see that withdrawal of counsel will not result in foreseeable prejudice to the client.”). Section 161.003 of the family code is titled “Involuntary Termination: Inability to Care for Child” and applies when termination of parental rights is sought due to the inability of a parent to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of a child due to mental or –5– emotional illness or deficiency. See FAM. CODE § 161.003. That section states in part, “Immediately after the filing of a suit under this section, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of the parent against whom the suit is brought.” Id. § 161.003(b). Further, “[a]n attorney appointed under [subsection 161.003(b)] shall represent the parent for the duration of the suit unless the parent, with the permission of the court, retains another attorney.” Id. § 161.003(d). An indigent parent’s statutory right to counsel in a parental-rights termination case encompasses the right to effective counsel. See, e.g., In re N.B., No. 05-15-00671-CV, 2015 WL 6437681, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 23, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.)