In the Interest of A.F. and C.F., children Appeal from 304th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 109.002(d) (West 2014); TEX. R. APP. P. 9.8(b). and termination of Father’s parental rights.2 The grounds alleged for termination of Father’s parental rights included, in part, that Father had “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child[ren] to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[ren]” and/or “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child[ren] with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child[ren].” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(D)–(E) (West Supp. 2016). Also, the Department alleged Father’s parental rights should be terminated pursuant to section 161.003 of the family code because Father “has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders [him] unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child . . . , despite at least six months of reasonable efforts to return the child the [sic] parent.”