In the Interest of A.F. and C.F., children Appeal from 304th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If he appears, I will reappoint you. Following that exchange, (1) counsel for the Department stated to the trial court that Father “has been served” and (2) a Department caseworker testified respecting the allegations in the petition. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court signed a March 2, 2017 order in which it (1) directed that the Department was to remain as temporary managing conservator of the children; (2) set a “prove-up status hearing” for April 7, 2017; (3) stated “[t]he Court finds that . . . appointment of an attorney ad litem for this parent is required by § 161.003(b), Texas Family Code,” and “[t]he Court therefore appoints [Father’s court-appointed attorney described –3– above] as attorney ad litem to represent the interests of this parent”; and (4) ordered Father to complete parenting classes, a psychological evaluation, counseling, drug and alcohol assessment, and random drug testing, and comply with any service plan of the Department during the pendency of this lawsuit.