In the Interest of A.F. and C.F., children Appeal from 304th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This appeal timely followed. II. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL A. Applicable Law Family code section 107.001 defines “attorney ad litem” as “an attorney who provides legal services to a person . . . and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.” FAM. CODE § 107.001(2). Section 107.013 of that code provides in part that in a lawsuit for protection of a child filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship or the appointment of a conservator for the child is requested, “the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment.” Id. § 107.013(a)(1); see also id. § 107.0131(a)(1)(H) (attorney ad litem appointed for parent shall “abide by the parent’s objectives for representation”).