In the Interest of A.F. and C.F., children Appeal from 304th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, the trial court –10– “released” Father’s attorney at the March 2, 2017 hearing, stating the attorney would be reappointed if Father “appears.” Then, in its order immediately following that hearing, the trial court stated in part that it “finds that . . . appointment of an attorney ad litem for this parent is required by § 161.003(b), Texas Family Code” and “therefore appoints [Father’s court-appointed attorney described above] as attorney ad litem to represent the interests of this parent.”