Annotate this Case
[…] He contends that, because no fire fighter appealed to the Commission under Chapter 143, no one exhausted the available administrative remedy. Citing City of Brownsville v. Teran, 907 S.W.2d 593, 594 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1995, no writ), and sections 143.034 and 143.015 of Chapter 143, Smith argues, “[w]hen the Commission makes a determination concerning the grading of promotional examinations, a district court has no subject matter jurisdiction over that determination absent factors not here applicable.” Section 143.034 allows an “eligible promotional candidate from the fire or police department” to examine his or her own “examination and answers, the examination grading, and the source material for the examination.” Section 143.015 provides a remedy for “a fire fighter or police officer” who is dissatisfied by a Commission decision.