Robert Roderick Stubblefield v. The State of Texas Appeal from 86th Judicial District Court of Kaufman County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We conclude that appellant’s specific complaints on appeal were not preserved for appellate 1 Article 38.37, section 2 allows for the admission of propensity evidence in certain cases involving certain sex crimes against children under 17 years of age. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 2 (West Supp. 2016). More specifically, it allows for the admission of evidence that the defendant committed sex crimes against children other than the victim of the alleged offense “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of defendant.” Id. § 2(b). review because they do not comport with his arguments at trial. As a result, we resolve appellant’s issue against him and affirm.