Robert Roderick Stubblefield v. The State of Texas Appeal from 86th Judicial District Court of Kaufman County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The cross-examination of the complainant’s sister by appellant’s counsel focused on her credibility. For example, in response to cross-examination questions, the complainant’s sister acknowledged that no one else witnessed the touching, and that she was not able to describe appellant’s penis. She also acknowledged that CPS investigated the family and did not take any actions as a result: Q. Now, do you know if there was ever any Child Protective Service involvement in your case, your family’s case? A. Yes, sir. 3 Article 38.37, section 2–a provides that before extraneous-offense evidence may be introduced, the trial court must “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt,” and must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury for that purpose. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 2–a. –6– Q. So you’ve had—Child Protective Services has been involved in your family’s case? A. Yes, sir.