Justin Cole Dryman v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court At Law No. 1 of Kaufman County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.22 (West 2011) (Class B misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail for term not to exceed 180 days). The State responds that appellant’s issue is not properly before the Court because it is too late for him to complain about the evidence of a prior conviction. We agree with the State. A defendant placed on community supervision may raise issues relating to the original plea proceedings only in an appeal taken when community supervision is first imposed. See Manuel v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 23(b) (West Supp. 2015). The relevant part of article 42.12, section 23(b) provides: The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is –2– placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 23(b). Appellant attempts to make this an issue about his punishment, arguing that his sentence following revocation is void.