Marcus Joseph Roper v. Katherine Elizabeth Jolliffe Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion )
[…] The statute –10– makes no mention of a jury deciding the case, but it is an abuse of discretion for a court to deny a timely request for a jury in a termination case. See In re M.V.G., 440 S.W.3d 54, 64 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, no pet.). On the other hand, the family code contains numerous examples of provisions that distinguish the role of the trial judge and the jury. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.103 (minor’s petition for permission to marry to be heard by “the court, sitting without a jury”); § 6.703 (“In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, either party may demand a jury trial unless the action is a suit to annul an underage marriage under Section 6.102.”); § 9.005 (“A party may not demand a jury trial if the procedures to enforce a decree of divorce or annulment provided by this subchapter are invoked.”); § 54.01 (detention hearing of juvenile in custody conducted without a jury); § 54.02 (juvenile does not have right to jury trial of hearing to transfer to district court for trial of felony); § 54.03(c) (when adjudicating juvenile, “[t]rial shall be by jury unless jury is waived . . . .”); §