Marcus Joseph Roper v. Katherine Elizabeth Jolliffe Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion )
[…] We instruct jurors when they are sworn to serve that they become officials of the court in which they serve: “Because of the oath you have taken and your selection for the jury, you become officials of this court and active participants in our justice system.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 226a (emphasis added). So the question is whether the legislature was selecting the trial judge rather than a jury when it provided the definition of “Court” in section 71.002. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.002 (West 2014) (“‘Court’ means the district court, court of domestic relations, juvenile court having the jurisdiction of a district court, statutory county court, constitutional county court, or other court expressly given jurisdiction under this title.”). In section 71.002, the legislature provided an expansive definition of “Court” to provide many courts to which victims of domestic violence could resort for court intervention so a batterer could not challenge the jurisdiction of the court in which the proceedings were filed.