Marcus Joseph Roper v. Katherine Elizabeth Jolliffe Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion )
[…] Planned Parenthood of Hous. & Se. Tex., Inc., 975 S.W.2d 546, 554 (Tex. 1998) (judge decides existence of imminent harm); Priest, 780 S.W.2d at 876 (“The jury does not determine the expediency, necessity or propriety of equitable relief.”). “A court shall render a protective order . . . if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.001 (West 2014). Section 85.001(a) requires “the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.” Id. § 85.001(a). Family violence requires proof of assaultive or abusive conduct, including dating violence. See id. § 71.004. Generally, the maximum and default durations of a protective order are both two years.