Marcus Joseph Roper v. Katherine Elizabeth Jolliffe Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion )
[…] No distinction between the role of the trial judges and the juries in those courts is contained in section 71.002. Similarly, the provisions in sections 81.001 and 85.001(a) that “the court shall” do a particular act is a reference to the institution of the court, not a provision that the judge of such court instead of the jury should do the act. Elsewhere in the family code, the legislature used the same structure that “the court” will make a factual determination which courts have determined require a jury to make that determination. Termination of parental rights is governed by section 161.001 which provides in part, “The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . .” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001 (West 2014). The statute –10– makes no mention of a jury deciding the case, but it is an abuse of discretion for a court to deny a timely request for a jury in a termination case. See In re M.V.G., 440 S.W.3d 54, 64 (Tex. App.—Waco 2010, no pet.).