Marcus Joseph Roper v. Katherine Elizabeth Jolliffe Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion )
[…] § 54.05 (regarding motion to modify sentence under the juvenile justice code, “There is no right to a jury at a hearing to modify disposition.”); § 54.10 (authority to conduct jury trials given to referees and associate judges under juvenile justice code); § 55.32(c) (shortening to ten days deadline to request jury for hearing on fitness of juvenile to proceed); § 55.36 (granting juvenile right to jury trial of hearing on fitness to proceed); § 55.43 (hearing on prosecution’s motion for restoration after juvenile discharged from mental health facility “shall be conducted without a jury”); § 61.055 (regarding compliance with court orders by parents or other persons, “The juvenile court shall conduct the enforcement hearing without a jury”); § 65.007 (“A child alleged to have engaged in truant conduct is entitled to a jury trial”); § 65.101 (truancy trial of juvenile “is by jury unless jury is waived” and criminal procedural safeguards afforded to juvenile); § 65.259 (“The truancy court shall conduct the enforcement –11– hearing without a jury.”); § 105.002 (general right to trial by jury except in enumerated matters); §