Marcus Joseph Roper v. Katherine Elizabeth Jolliffe Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion )
[…] other persons, “The juvenile court shall conduct the enforcement hearing without a jury”); § 65.007 (“A child alleged to have engaged in truant conduct is entitled to a jury trial”); § 65.101 (truancy trial of juvenile “is by jury unless jury is waived” and criminal procedural safeguards afforded to juvenile); § 65.259 (“The truancy court shall conduct the enforcement –11– hearing without a jury.”); § 105.002 (general right to trial by jury except in enumerated matters); § 157.422 (no right to jury trial of motion for clarification of final order in suit affecting parentchild relationship); § 160.632 (“The court shall adjudicate paternity of a child without a jury.”); § 201.015(i) (in suit affecting parent-child relationship, “[a] party may not demand a second jury in a de novo hearing before the referring court if the associate judge’s proposed order or judgment resulted from a jury trial.”); § 201.317 (same).