Marcus Joseph Roper v. Katherine Elizabeth Jolliffe Appeal from 292nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (dissenting opinion )
[…] suit for dissolution of a marriage, either party may demand a jury trial unless the action is a suit to annul an underage marriage under Section 6.102.”); § 9.005 (“A party may not demand a jury trial if the procedures to enforce a decree of divorce or annulment provided by this subchapter are invoked.”); § 54.01 (detention hearing of juvenile in custody conducted without a jury); § 54.02 (juvenile does not have right to jury trial of hearing to transfer to district court for trial of felony); § 54.03(c) (when adjudicating juvenile, “[t]rial shall be by jury unless jury is waived . . . .”); § 54.04(a) (providing juvenile right to jury trial of sentencing portion of trial if determinate sentence possible); § 54.05 (regarding motion to modify sentence under the juvenile justice code, “There is no right to a jury at a hearing to modify disposition.”); § 54.10 (authority to conduct jury trials given to referees and associate judges under juvenile justice code); § 55.32(c) (shortening to ten days deadline to request jury for hearing on fitness of juvenile to proceed); § 55.36 (granting juvenile right to jury trial of hearing on fitness to