In the Interest of: M.A.M., a child Appeal from 301st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] P’ship, 406 S.W.3d 168, 175 (Tex. 2013) (emphasis added). The supreme court noted that when the legislature intended for attorney’s fees to be considered costs, “it specifically said so.” Id. at 176. “Texas has long adhered to the American Rule with respect to awards of attorney’s fees, which prohibits the recovery of attorney’s fees from an opposing party in legal proceedings unless authorized by statute or contract.” Tucker v. Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292, 295 (Tex. 2013). There are two statutory provisions authorizing attorney’s fees in modification suits. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 106.002, 156.005; see also Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 296–97. Section 156.005 exclusively applies to non-enforcement modification suits, and allows the court to tax attorney’s –3– fees as costs “[i]f the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.005. Mother did not plead for attorney’s fees under section 156.005, nor did the trial court make the required findings for an award of fees under that section. see Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 300 (“Except when a trial court finds that a party filed a nonenforcement