Landamerica Commonwealth Title Company, et al. v. Michael Wido, et al. Appeal from 44th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Heafner & Assocs. v. Koecher, No. 01-91-01075-CV, 1994 WL 389030, at *19 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 28, 1994, writ denied) (not designated for publication) (existence of conspiracy does not provide independent basis authorizing award of attorneys’ fees not otherwise recoverable). –21– However, LandAmerica does not challenge the Wido Group’s underlying tort of statutory fraud. A person who violates section 27.01 by committing statutory fraud “shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(e) (West 2009); Hawkins v. Walker, 233 S.W.3d 380, 396 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet.).