Orca Assets, G.P., L.L.C. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., et al Appeal from 44th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] This covenant is set forth in section 5.023(a)(1) of the property code: (a) Unless the conveyance expressly provides otherwise, the use of “grant” or “convey” in a conveyance of an estate . . . implies only that the grantor . . . covenant[s] to the grantee . . . : (1) that prior to the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the estate or any interest in the estate to a person other than the grantee; . . . TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.023(a)(1). There is also an implied covenant “that at the time of the execution of the conveyance the estate is free from encumbrances.” Id. § 5.023(a)(2). Orca argues (1) the waiver of implied warranties in the leases is not specific enough to waive the statutory warranties; and (2) any warranties of title disclaimed in the leases “are separate and distinct from the covenants implied through the Property Code.”